Q: He robbed me ________ my money.

A: of

B: from

C: with

D: to



Correct Option: A  [ of ]

Remark:


Q: Dr. Sharma concluded his speech _________ stressing on Buddha's teaching of the importance of charity.

A: by

B: with

C: at

D: in



Correct Option: A  [ by ]

Remark:


Q: Look _______ the word in the dictionary.

A: after

B: for

C: into

D: up



Correct Option: D  [ up ]

Remark:
"look up": seek information from, consult, refer.


Q: He travelled all ________ the world when he was eight years old.

A: in

B: over

C: with

D: of



Correct Option: B  [ over ]

Remark:


Q: Everyone has to be at work ______ seven.

A: of

B: by

C: on

D: from



Correct Option: B  [ by ]

Remark:


Q: She is keen _______ going abroad.

A: at

B: on

C: with

D: of



Correct Option: B  [ on ]

Remark:


Q: The cat was run ________ by a car.

A: over

B: to

C: for

D: at



Correct Option: A  [ over ]

Remark:


Q: No one can hinder him ___________ me in the market.

A: into

B: from

C: of

D: at



Correct Option: B  [ from ]

Remark:


Q: Is not learning superior _________ wealth?

A: than

B: from

C: by

D: to



Correct Option: D  [ to ]

Remark:


Q: My son was tired _______ the walk.

A: of

B: with

C: by

D: for



Correct Option: B  [ with ]

Remark:
1...