Q: Which of the following animals is carnivorous?

A: Elephant

B: Horse

C: Rhinoceros

D: Tiger



Correct Option: D  [ Tiger ]

Remark:


Q: Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy ?

A: Natural gas

B: Geothermal energy

C: Flowing water

D: Biomass



Correct Option: A  [ Natural gas ]

Remark:


Q: Which of the following colours is not a primary colour ?

A: Red

B: Yellow

C: Green

D: Blue



Correct Option: B  [ Yellow ]

Remark:


Q: Which of the following is not a biofertilizer ?

A: Rhizobium

B: Mucor

C: Azotobacter

D: Anabaena



Correct Option: B  [ Mucor ]

Remark:


Q: Oncology is the study of

A: Branch of science that deals with eyes

B: Branch of science that deals with Brain

C: Branch of science that deals with Tumours and Cancers

D: Branch of science that deals with Blood Circulation



Correct Option: C  [ Branch of science that deals with Tumours and Cancers ]

Remark:


Q: The pigment which is responsible for blood clotting is:

A: Fibrinogen

B: Haemoglobin

C: Glucose

D: Blood Cells



Correct Option: A  [ Fibrinogen ]

Remark:


Q: Yellow revolution is related to:

A: cereals

B: oilseeds

C: milk

D: none of these



Correct Option: B  [ oilseeds ]

Remark:


Q: The animal group that is not found in marine water:

A: Mammals

B: Amphibia

C: Reptiles

D: Aves



Correct Option: D  [ Aves ]

Remark:


Q: Persistence of vision is the principle behind:

A: Camera

B: Binocular

C: Cinema

D: Periscope



Correct Option: C  [ Cinema ]

Remark:


Q: Ozone layer is situated in the upper regions of

A: Troposphere

B: Stratosphere

C: Magnetosphere

D: Mesosphere



Correct Option: B  [ Stratosphere ]

Remark:
1...