Q: As per Koppen's classification of climate, which one of the following is the suitable description of North-East India including North Bengal?

A: Tropical monsoon rainforest (Amw)

B: Sub-tropical monsoon rainforest (Am)

C: Tropical wet and dry climate (Monsoon Savannah)(Aw)

D: Humid sub-tropical climate with dry winter (Cwg)



Correct Option: D  [ Humid sub-tropical climate with dry winter (Cwg) ]

Remark:


Q: Which one of the following agriculture practices is eco-friendly?

A: Cultivation of high yielding varieties

B: Growing plants in glass houses

C: Shifting cultivation

D: Organic farming



Correct Option: D  [ Organic farming ]

Remark:


Q: kodarma is famous for its production of :

A: Iron ore

B: Manganese

C: limestone

D: Mica



Correct Option: D  [ Mica ]

Remark:
Koderma is a district in Jharkhand.


Q: Major coalfields of Assam are part of :

A: Gondwana Coalfields

B: Tertiary Coalfields

C: Damodar Coalfields

D: Neyveli Coalfields



Correct Option: B  [ Tertiary Coalfields ]

Remark:


Q: Which of the following State is the largest producer of chromite in India ?

A: Meghalaya

B: Madhya Pradesh

C: Odisha

D: Chattisgarh



Correct Option: C  [ Odisha ]

Remark:


Q: In how many zones Indian Railways has been divided ?

A: Fifteen

B: Seventeen

C: Twenty

D: Six



Correct Option: B  [ Seventeen ]

Remark:


Q: Sundarban is declared as 'World Heritage Site' for:

A: Tiger reserve

B: Sundari Tree

C: Mangrove forest

D: Biodiversity



Correct Option: C  [ Mangrove forest ]

Remark:


Q: Which Indian state has the longest Coastline?

A: Kerala

B: Gujarat

C: Andhra Pradesh

D: Tamil Nadu



Correct Option: B  [ Gujarat ]

Remark:


Q: The percentage of earth surface covered by India is:

A: 3.4

B: 2.4

C: 4.4

D: 1.4



Correct Option: B  [ 2.4 ]

Remark:


Q: Shillong is situated in:

A: The Naga Hills

B: The Garo Hills

C: The Khasi Hills

D: The Mikir Hills



Correct Option: C  [ The Khasi Hills ]

Remark:
1...
-Advertisement-