Toggle navigation
OnlineTPSC
Phrasal verbs
(current)
Mock Test
MCQ
Tripura History
Tripura Geography
Indian History
Indian Geography
Indian Polity & Constitution
General Science
Indian Economy
GK
North East India
English Grammar
Login
Sign up
Phrasal verbs MCQ With Answer
Q: His honesty was
doubted
.
A: called in question
B: at large
C: well and good
D: above all
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ called in question ]
Remark:
"called in question": to cause doubts about something
Q: His father advised him to be
fair and square
in his dealings lest he should fall into trouble.
A: considerate
B: careful
C: alert
D: honest and just
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ honest and just ]
Remark:
"fair and square": honestly and according to the rules.
Q: Our monthly expenditure ___________ by five hundred rupees when we decided to buy milk from the milkman.
A: grew up
B: shot up
C: got up
D: lifted up
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ shot up ]
Remark:
"shot up": increase (become bigger or greater in amount)
Q: The minister assured the agitating employees that he would
look into
their demands sympathetically.
A: discuss
B: watch
C: grant
D: examine
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ examine ]
Remark:
"look into": examine, investigate, study.
Q: They decided to _________ his number in the yellow pages.
A: look into
B: look at
C: look up
D: look onto
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ look up ]
Remark:
"look up": search for information in a reference book or on a computer:
Q:
"Call up"
means:
A: recollect
B: anticipate
C: befriend
D: invite
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ recollect ]
Remark:
"Call up": recall knowledge from memory (remember, retrieve).
Q: She tries very hard to
keep up with
her rich neighbours.
A: to imitate
B: to keep touch
C: to avoid
D: to be on par
Answer
Correct Option: A  [ to keep touch ]
Remark:
"keep up with": to maintain contact or relations with someone.
Q: The prisoner _________ from his guards. (Phrasal verbs)
A: broke off
B: broke out
C: broke forth
D: broke away
Answer
Correct Option: D  [ broke away ]
Remark:
"broke away": escape, run away.
Q: When the boy was put into a boarding school, he quickly
fell into line
without his usual indiscipline behaviors.
A: stood in a line
B: turned straight
C: became orderly
D: none of these
Answer
Correct Option: C  [ became orderly ]
Remark:
"fell into line": starts to follow the rules, behave according to expected standards of behaviour.
Q: I will _______ to my job until May.
A: hold up
B: hold on
C: hold in
D: hold
Answer
Correct Option: B  [ hold on ]
Remark:
"hold on": to wait or pause.
1
...