Q: ________ hundred boys came out from school.

A: a

B: an

C: the

D: no article



Correct Option: A  [ a ]

Remark:


Q: Our Principal is ________ man of principle.

A: the

B: a

C: an

D: No article required



Correct Option: B  [ a ]

Remark:


Q: A bird in hand is worth two in ________ bush.

A: the

B: an

C: a

D: no article



Correct Option: A  [ the ]

Remark:


Q: Here are ________ dozen of bananas.

A: an

B: a

C: the

D: no article



Correct Option: B  [ a ]

Remark:


Q: My wife and I have _________ appointment.

A: an

B: a

C: the

D: none of these.



Correct Option: A  [ an ]

Remark:
"an" is used before "appointment" because "appointment" starts with a vowel sound.


Q: London is on _________ Thames..

A: An

B: A

C: The

D: No article is needed



Correct Option: C  [ The ]

Remark:


Q: We watched _________ television all through the night.

A: the

B: an

C: a

D: No article is needed.



Correct Option: D  [ No article is needed. ]

Remark:


Q: She is staying at_________ hotel in ___________ small town in Colorado.

A: a ; the

B: a ; a

C: the ; a

D: the ; the



Correct Option: B  [ a ; a ]

Remark:


Q: Honest men speak ________ truth.

A: a

B: an

C: the

D: zero articles



Correct Option: C  [ the ]

Remark:


Q: _________ elephant is the largest land animal. (appropriate article)

A: a

B: an

C: the

D: Zero article



Correct Option: C  [ the ]

Remark:
"the" is used because referring to the specific category of "the largest land animal," which is a well-known fact.
1...